A charity helping young people in Devon

Data Privacy Notice

 

INTRODUCTION

In order for us to comply with new European legislation we are required to conform to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the ‘GDPR’) which comes into force on 25th May 2018.  This legislation gives individuals (like you and me) more rights over how information about them is stored and used by organisations.  In particular, organisations have to tell individuals what they are doing with the information they are storing and using.

 

YOUR PERSONAL DATA – WHAT IS IT?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the possession of the officers of the trust.

 

WHO ARE WE?

The Trustees of Devon Educational Trust are the Data Controller and the Clerk to the trustees acts as our Data Protection Officer (for contact details see item 8 below).

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be used to enable the trust to process applications and for administrative purposes.

Your name and contact details will be entered into our systems which are held in computers which are password protected and accessed only by the officers of the trust with the authority to do so.  Any paper information will be kept secure against unauthorised access and theft.

We will make sure that all personal data is processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner for the following purposes:

-     to administer our application systems
-     to maintain our own accounts and records
-     to produce our Directory of Trustees

 

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the trust for purposes connected with this trust.  Should we need to share your data with any third party outside of this trust we will obtain your consent before we do so.

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your information for as long as is we deem it necessary for us to perform our charitable duties or until you request that we remove it from our records.

You can ask for your details to be removed at any time.

 

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

You can contact us at any time to inspect or change the data we hold by submitting a request to the Clerk to the Trustees in writing or via an email.  You also have the right to ask for information which you believe to be incorrect to be rectified or deleted.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please speak to our Data Protection Officer.  If you are still unhappy you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

CONTACT DETAILS

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Clerk to the Trustees
via email on
devonedtrust@talktalk.net  or write to Devon Educational Trust at PO Box 86 Teignmouth, TQ14 8ZT.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email on https://ico.org/global/contact-us/email/ or write to the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.